Is Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken Pasta in a Tomato & Veggie Sauce 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

full fat soft cheese
milk
mascarpone full fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (76%) (Tomato, Onion, Water, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese (5%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Apple Puree, Carrot, Red Pepper, Butternut Squash, Slow Roasted Tomato Paste (Slow Roasted Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Rubbed Basil, Water), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Dried Thyme), Cooked Chicken Breast (15%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Ditali Rigati Pasta (9%) (Durum Wheat Semolina)

Check Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken Pasta in a Tomato & Veggie Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep