Is Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken Pasta in a Tomato & Veggie Sauce 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mature cheddar cheese
full fat soft cheese
mascarpone full fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (76%) (Tomato, Onion, Water, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese (5%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Apple Puree, Carrot, Red Pepper, Butternut Squash, Slow Roasted Tomato Paste (Slow Roasted Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Rubbed Basil, Water), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Dried Thyme), Cooked Chicken Breast (15%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Ditali Rigati Pasta (9%) (Durum Wheat Semolina)

Check Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken Pasta in a Tomato & Veggie Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken Pasta in a Tomato & Veggie Sauce 200g | Spoonful