Is Annie Chun's Teriyaki Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
tamari

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tamari (water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Cane Sugar, Water, Salted Sake (water, Rice, Koji, Salt), Dehydrated Onion, Crushed Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Sesame Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy.

Check Annie Chun's Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Annie Chun's Teriyaki Sauce | Spoonful