Is Annie Chun's Thai-Style Peanut Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, slightly sweet and savory with a pronounced nutty note, this Thai-style sauce offers a smooth, thick texture that clings well to noodles and grilled proteins. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry base, or drizzle for salads, reviews note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness or saltiness.

Description
Creamy, slightly sweet and savory with a pronounced nutty note, this Thai-style sauce offers a smooth, thick texture that clings well to noodles and grilled proteins. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry base, or drizzle for salads, reviews note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness or saltiness.
Ingredients
Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Water, Salted Sake (water, Rice, Koji, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Sesame Seeds, Lactic Acid, Ginger Puree (ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Spice, Red Crushed Pepper, Oregano Extract, Lemon Puree Concentrate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Peanuts, Soy.
Check Annie Chun's Thai-Style Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie Chun's Thai-Style Peanut Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


