Is Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy ranch with a creamy, slightly thick texture that clings to greens and vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sauce for sandwiches, or accompaniment for fries and wings. Reviewers often note a pronounced, zesty flavor and rich mouthfeel, useful for both salads and dipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, expeller-pressed canola oil (organic), apple cider vinegar (organic), buttermilk (organic), cane sugar (organic), distilled white vinegar (organic), sea salt, whole egg (organic), dried onion (organic), skim milk (organic), dried garlic (organic), dried chives (organic), xanthan gum, dried parsley (organic)

Check Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVitacostAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping