Is Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy ranch with a creamy, slightly thick texture that clings to greens and vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sauce for sandwiches, or accompaniment for fries and wings. Reviewers often note a pronounced, zesty flavor and rich mouthfeel, useful for both salads and dipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, expeller-pressed canola oil (organic), apple cider vinegar (organic), buttermilk (organic), cane sugar (organic), distilled white vinegar (organic), sea salt, whole egg (organic), dried onion (organic), skim milk (organic), dried garlic (organic), dried chives (organic), xanthan gum, dried parsley (organic)

Check Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVitacostAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping
Lactose Free? Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful