Is Appetitos Loaded Potato Skins Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baked Potato Shell, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, and annatto [color]), Bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium nitrite, smoke flavoring, and/or one of the following: sodium ascorbate and sodium erythorbate), Water, contains less than 2% of Annatto Extract (color), Butter (cream, salt), Buttermilk, Cellulose Gum, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice (contains mustard), Whey, Yeast Extract. Contains milk.
Check Appetitos Loaded Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appetitos Loaded Potato Skins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


