Is Apple Jacks Cereal-in-a-Cup, 0.625-Ounce Cups (Pack of 96) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Flour Blend (Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Oat Fiber, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Dried Apples, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cornstarch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow 6, Wheat Starch, Baking Soda, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1,Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Apple Jacks Cereal-in-a-Cup, 0.625-Ounce Cups (Pack of 96) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Jacks Cereal-in-a-Cup, 0.625-Ounce Cups (Pack of 96) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Apple Jacks Cereal-in-a-Cup, 0.625-Ounce Cups (Pack of 96) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


