Is APPLE RINGS, NUTS & DRY FRUIT Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural & artificial flavors
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural & artificial flavors
lactic acid
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, WHITE GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SORBITOL, LACTIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check APPLE RINGS, NUTS & DRY FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE RINGS, NUTS & DRY FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


