Is Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized organic milk
cheese culture
organic feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turkey, Organic Yellow Lentils, Organic Feta Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Organic Spinach, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Dill, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Olive Oil. Contains: Milk.

Check Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs is available at 2 retailers

TargetThrive Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSandwich
Lactose Free? Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs | Spoonful