Is Appleton's Market Thai Sriracha Power Veggie Bites, Thai Sriracha Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage-free egg whites
  • cage-free eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

cage-free egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cage-free eggs
xanthan gum
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (CARROTS, BROCCOLI, KALE, SWISS CHARD), CAGE-FREE EGGS, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, SRIRACHA (CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM), COOKED ORGANIC QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC QUINOA), GARBANZO BEAN FLOUR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GALANGA, SEA SALT, GARLIC, CAYENNE, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Appleton's Market Thai Sriracha Power Veggie Bites, Thai Sriracha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish
Vegan? Appleton's Market Thai Sriracha Power Veggie Bites, Thai Sriracha | Spoonful