Is Armour Honey Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Armour Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking