Is Arnold Multigrain Sandwich Thins, 6 Rolls, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, thin sandwich rolls offering a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a soft yet resilient texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, toasted breakfast sandwiches, or smaller burgers; reviewers note consistent size, easy handling, reliable toastability, and occasional reports of quick staling when left exposed after opening.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, thin sandwich rolls offering a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a soft yet resilient texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, toasted breakfast sandwiches, or smaller burgers; reviewers note consistent size, easy handling, reliable toastability, and occasional reports of quick staling when left exposed after opening.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Bulgur Wheat, Oats, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Millet, Wheat Flakes, Natural Flavors, Flaxseed, Cellulose Fiber, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Grain Vinegar, Quinoa, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Cornstarch, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin
Check Arnold Multigrain Sandwich Thins, 6 Rolls, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Multigrain Sandwich Thins, 6 Rolls, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnold Multigrain Sandwich Thins, 6 Rolls, 12 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


