Is ARTISAN STYLE 1/2 LOAF SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, ARTISAN STYLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • +5 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium propionate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR BARLEY MALT, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9)], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR. DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ETHOXYLATED MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SOY FLOUR, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check ARTISAN STYLE 1/2 LOAF SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, ARTISAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? ARTISAN STYLE 1/2 LOAF SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, ARTISAN STYLE | Spoonful