Is Artisanal Belgian Chocolates, Original Praline, Crunchy Biscuit, Caramel, Dark Praline, Milk Truffle, Latte Macchiato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Glucose Syrup Powder, Water, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Hazelnuts, Skimmed M

Check Artisanal Belgian Chocolates, Original Praline, Crunchy Biscuit, Caramel, Dark Praline, Milk Truffle, Latte Macchiato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Lactose Free? Artisanal Belgian Chocolates, Original Praline, Crunchy Biscuit, Caramel, Dark Praline, Milk Truffle, Latte Macchiato | Spoonful