Is ARUGULA BASIL PESTO Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic raw pinenuts
  • organic raw walnuts

organic raw pinenuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic raw walnuts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC FRESH BASIL, ORGANIC FRESH ARUGULA, ORGANIC COLD-PRESSED EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC FRESH PARSLEY, ORGANIC RAW WALNUTS, ORGANIC FRESH SQUEEZED LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC FRESH GARLIC, ORGANIC RAW PINENUTS, CELTIC SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check ARUGULA BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichGarnishing