No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is ASDA Beef Bolognese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree, minced beef, chopped tomatoes, tomatoes, tomato juice, water, onions, rapeseed oil, modified maize starch, sugar, garlic puree, red wine, salt, oregano, basil, ground black pepper, colour (paprika extract)

Check ASDA Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Beef Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? ASDA Beef Bolognese | Spoonful