Is BAKE by ASDA Chocolate Sprinkles 70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 12% minimum
  • dried whole milk

milk solids 12% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Solids 20% minimum, Milk Solids 12% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check BAKE by ASDA Chocolate Sprinkles 70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BAKE by ASDA Chocolate Sprinkles 70g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking