Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • lactose
  • whipping cream
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • marbled chocolate curls
  • white chocolate curls
  • whey powder
  • belgian milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
whipping cream
unsalted butter

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Fats and Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin], Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Egg White, Milk, White Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Marbled Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring

Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake | Spoonful