Is ASDA Extra Special Luxury Yule Log Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised free range egg white
- whole milk powder
- pasteurised free range whole egg
- lactose
- whipping cream
- whey powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- humectant
- belglan milk chocolate curls
- b1
- polyglycerol
- +11 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 23 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Chocolate Flavour Buttercream (21%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol, Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Milk Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Sal Oil, Mango Kernel Oil, Shea Oil], Belgian Milk Chocolate (9%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belglan Milk Chocolate Curls (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Kernel Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg White, Invert Sugar Syrup, Soya Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Stearin, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Grape Juice from Concentrate, Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate), Flavouring, Colour (Iron Oxides) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Luxury Yule Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Luxury Yule Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Luxury Yule Log is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


