No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is ASDA Hunters Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken, Cornflour, Water, Tomato Passata, Onions, Smoked Streaky Bacon, Pork, Salt, (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Red Leicester Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)), Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomatoes, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Cornflour, Mustard Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Paprika Extract), Tomato Paste, Garlic Puree, Smoked Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Chicken Bouillon (Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt), Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Thickener (Pectins)

Check ASDA Hunters Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Hunters Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Hunters Chicken | Spoonful