No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Sardines in Peri Peri Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardines (Sardina Pilchardus) (Fish) (65%), Peri Peri Sauce (34%) [Water, Onions, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Lemon, Garlic, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika), Green Chillies, Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Rosemary], Salt

Check ASDA Sardines in Peri Peri Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Sardines in Peri Peri Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyCitrusTangy
Texture
OilyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA Sardines in Peri Peri Sauce | Spoonful