No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Tomato Puree, Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Chopped Tomatoes, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Basil Flakes, Onions, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Garlic Puree, Oregano Flakes, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring

Check ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSalad