Is ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • milk extract
  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • vitamin d

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk extract
milk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (5%), Cream (Milk), Milk Extract, Flavouring, Maize Starch, Vitamin C, Thickener (Carob Bean Gum), Starter Cultures including L.Casei Culture (contains Milk), Milk Proteins, Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamin B6, Vitamin D

Check ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go