Is Ashfields Pigs In Blankets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK COCKTAIL SAUSAGES (68%) [Pork, Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Barnboo Fibre, Ground Spices, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Dried Parsley, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Paprika Extract], SMOKED STREAKY BACON WITH ADDED WATER (32%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate). Sausages Filled into Beef Collagen Casings. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Ashfields Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ashfields Pigs In Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


