Is Ashfields Pigs In Blankets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked streaky bacon with added water
  • sausages filled into beef collagen casings
  • pork
  • pork cocktail sausages
  • potassium nitrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

smoked streaky bacon with added water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sausages filled into beef collagen casings
pork
pork cocktail sausages

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK COCKTAIL SAUSAGES (68%) [Pork, Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Barnboo Fibre, Ground Spices, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Dried Parsley, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Paprika Extract], SMOKED STREAKY BACON WITH ADDED WATER (32%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate). Sausages Filled into Beef Collagen Casings. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Ashfields Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.