No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is ASIAN HOME GOURMET, SPICE PASTE FOR THAI YELLOW CURRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shallot, Soybean Oil, Salt, Garlic, Lemongrass, Sugar, Red Chillies, Ground Coriander Seeds, Ginger, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt), Ground Cumin, Mustard, Fenugreek, Spices

Check ASIAN HOME GOURMET, SPICE PASTE FOR THAI YELLOW CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASIAN HOME GOURMET, SPICE PASTE FOR THAI YELLOW CURRY is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegetarian? ASIAN HOME GOURMET, SPICE PASTE FOR THAI YELLOW CURRY | Spoonful