Is Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Cinnamon Caramel Donut 190g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup (Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Sugar, Rice Bran Oil Spread (Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Non Soy Lecithin (322)), Acidity Regulator (270)), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Milk Solids, Humectants (420, 422), Ground Cinnamon (1%) (Thickener (1442)), Egg Powder, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (500, 450), Natural Flavour, Salt, Alcohol, Stabilisers (415, 452, 440), Firming Agent (509), Preservatives (200, 202), Natural Flavours , Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (150a)

Check Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Cinnamon Caramel Donut 190g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Lactose Free? Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Cinnamon Caramel Donut 190g | Spoonful