Is Aveeno Active Naturals Shave Gel, Therapeutic Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • allantoin
  • pantheonol tocopheryl acetate
  • sorbitan stearate
  • peg-12 dimethicone
  • +1 more

allantoin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pantheonol tocopheryl acetate
sorbitan stearate
peg-12 dimethicone

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, Sorbitol, Stearic Acid, Glycerin, Sorbitan Stearate, Isobutane, Sunflower Seed Oil Glyceride, Hydroxyethylcellulose, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Phenoxyethanol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Ethylparaben, benzaldehyde, Pantheonol Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensin Leaf Juice, Allantoin.

Check Aveeno Active Naturals Shave Gel, Therapeutic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Aveeno Active Naturals Shave Gel, Therapeutic is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go