This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Avocado seed & grain bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR HALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HOHOHITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, OAT FLAKES tainer HASS AVOCADO PULP, FLAX SEED, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, WHEAT BRAH, MILLET, SESAME SEED, CRACKED WHEAT, CHILI PEPPERS, CUMIN, MINCED GARLIC, RED PEPPER, PAPRIKA, JALAPENO PEPPERS CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR CHHEAT FLOUR SOUR DOUGH CULTURES) CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT, YEAST, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN C, SUNFLOWER OIL, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SPIRULINA POWDER (COLOR). 1.1 oz) 30 CONTAINS SESAME, SOY, Value* AND WHEAT. 2%

Check Avocado seed & grain bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Avocado seed & grain bread | Spoonful