This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Avocado seed & grain bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR HALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HOHOHITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, OAT FLAKES tainer HASS AVOCADO PULP, FLAX SEED, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, WHEAT BRAH, MILLET, SESAME SEED, CRACKED WHEAT, CHILI PEPPERS, CUMIN, MINCED GARLIC, RED PEPPER, PAPRIKA, JALAPENO PEPPERS CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR CHHEAT FLOUR SOUR DOUGH CULTURES) CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT, YEAST, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN C, SUNFLOWER OIL, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SPIRULINA POWDER (COLOR). 1.1 oz) 30 CONTAINS SESAME, SOY, Value* AND WHEAT. 2%

Check Avocado seed & grain bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Avocado seed & grain bread | Spoonful