Is Ayam Vietnamese Pho Paste Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish extract
  • fish sauce

fish extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Water, Fish Sauce (Fish Extract, Salt, Sugar), Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Ginger, Coriander, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Star Anise, Cloves

Check Ayam Vietnamese Pho Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ayam Vietnamese Pho Paste is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep