Is Babybel Mini Variety Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • swiss variety pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • white cheddar pasteurized cultured milk
  • monterey jack pasteurized cultured milk

swiss variety pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
white cheddar pasteurized cultured milk
monterey jack pasteurized cultured milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Ingredients: Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk. White Cheddar Ingredients: Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk. Swiss Variety Ingredients: Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Babybel Mini Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich