Is Back to Nature 72% Cacoa Belgian Dark Chocolate With Blueberry, Blueberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural blueberry flavor

natural blueberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA MASS*, SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER*, 9% INFUSED BLUEBERRIES* (BLUEBERRY*, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR.

Check Back to Nature 72% Cacoa Belgian Dark Chocolate With Blueberry, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go