Is Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • freeze-dried mozzarella cheese
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
cultured part-skim milk
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Freeze-dried Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Salt), Sauce (Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Almonds, Organic Dried Tomato Flakes, Freeze-dried Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Garlic, Basil, Garlic Minced Toasted, Parsley, Organic Spinach, Lemon Juice Powder, Black Pepper, Smoked Salmon Filet (Pink Salmon, Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Wood Smoke), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal PrepLunch