Is BACON & CHIVE SEASONING, BACON & CHIVE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cooked bacon
  • bacon fat
  • chives & natural flavor
  • cured with water

cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bacon fat
chives & natural flavor
cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SPICES (INCLUDING BROWN MUSTARD SEED, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), ONION, SEA SALT, GARLIC, DEMERARA SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GREEN ONION, BACON FAT AND COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHIVES & NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING HICKORY SMOKE).

Check BACON & CHIVE SEASONING, BACON & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichTopping