Is BACON & CHIVE SEASONING, BACON & CHIVE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked bacon
  • bacon fat
  • chives & natural flavor
  • cured with water

cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon fat
chives & natural flavor
cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SPICES (INCLUDING BROWN MUSTARD SEED, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), ONION, SEA SALT, GARLIC, DEMERARA SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GREEN ONION, BACON FAT AND COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHIVES & NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING HICKORY SMOKE).

Check BACON & CHIVE SEASONING, BACON & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichTopping