Is Bad Byron's Butt Rub Barbeque Seasoning BBQ Rubs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • MSG

MSG

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A widely used barbeque seasoning offers a sweet and smoky balance and coarse, sandy texture that creates a crisp crust when grilled or smoked. Consumers report consistent flavor, versatility on pork, ribs, chicken, burgers and vegetables, easy application as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle, and reliable results on grills.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Black Pepper, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Chipotle Powder (Smoked Jalapeno), And Microcrystalline Cellulose: A Natural Anti-Caking Agent, Contains No Sugar Or MSG.

Check Bad Byron's Butt Rub Barbeque Seasoning BBQ Rubs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bad Byron's Butt Rub Barbeque Seasoning BBQ Rubs is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep