Is Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut And Palm Oils), Whey, Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Invert Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Eggs
Check Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


