Is Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- natural flavor
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut And Palm Oils), Whey, Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Invert Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Eggs
Check Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


