Is BAKE by ASDA Chocolate Sprinkles 70g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 12% minimum
  • dried whole milk

milk solids 12% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Solids 20% minimum, Milk Solids 12% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check BAKE by ASDA Chocolate Sprinkles 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BAKE by ASDA Chocolate Sprinkles 70g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking
Vegan? BAKE by ASDA Chocolate Sprinkles 70g | Spoonful