Is Baked pie, banana creme Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid sucrose, nonfat milk, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil (palm oil and soybean oil), corn syrup, modified corn starch, glycerine, contains 2% or less of each of the following: high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, egg yolks, banana, salt, butter (made from milk), sugar, cellulose gum, sodium stearoyl lactylate, titanium dioxide (color), agar, sodium acid sulfate, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk ingredients), xanthan gum, sodium bicarbonate, maltodextrin, fd&c blue #2 aluminum lake, caramel color, invert syrup, locust bean gum, fd&c yellow #5, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid (to retard spoilage).

Check Baked pie, banana creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast