Is BAKER'S, CORNER, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • cochineal extract

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
cochineal extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ADIPIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), SODIUM CITRATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), FUMARIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FRUIT JUICE COLOR, COCHINEAL EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIETHYL CITRATE.

Check BAKER'S, CORNER, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BAKER'S, CORNER, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? BAKER'S, CORNER, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful