Is BAKER'S, CORNER, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal extract
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ADIPIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), SODIUM CITRATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), FUMARIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FRUIT JUICE COLOR, COCHINEAL EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIETHYL CITRATE.

Check BAKER'S, CORNER, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BAKER'S, CORNER, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? BAKER'S, CORNER, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful