Is Bakery Cookies Red Velvet 18 Count - Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Wheat Flour, White Chips (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whole Eggs, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Red 40, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate
Check Bakery Cookies Red Velvet 18 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cookies Red Velvet 18 Count - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lipton Diet Green Tea, Citrus (12 Count, 16.9 Fl Oz Each)
Red Star, Yeast Active Dry, 0.25 Ounce, 3 Count
Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars, 1.0 Oz Bars, 10 Count
Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz
Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen
About this product
Cookie · Piece


