Is Bakery Cookies Red Velvet 18 Count - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Wheat Flour, White Chips (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whole Eggs, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Red 40, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate
Check Bakery Cookies Red Velvet 18 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cookies Red Velvet 18 Count - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lipton Diet Green Tea, Citrus (12 Count, 16.9 Fl Oz Each)
Red Star, Yeast Active Dry, 0.25 Ounce, 3 Count
Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars, 1.0 Oz Bars, 10 Count
Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz
Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen
About this product
Cookie · Piece


