Is Balsamico-Creme Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 09 g 8 002461 910036

09 g 8 002461 910036

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creme mit "Aceto Balsamico di Modena I.G.P." Zutaten: "Aceto Balsamico di Modena L.G.P 55% (eingekochter Traubenmost*, konzentrierter Traubenmost*, Weinessig*, Farbstoff: E150) eingekochter Traubenmost*, konzentrierter Trau benmost*, Glukosesirup, modifizierte Stärke. *(enthält Sulfite). MAZZETTI L'ORIGINALE Hergestellt und Abgefüllt von: A.M. S.p.A. SB, Via Pertini 440 41032 CAVEZZO (Modena) Italien Rezepte und informationen: www.importhaus-wilms.de www.mazzettioriginale.de Durchschnittliche Nährwerte pro 100ml Zertifizierte B Corporation Brennwert Fett 965 kJ /227 kcal 0 g davon gesättigte Fettsäuren 0 g Kohlenhydrate 55 9 davon Zucker 41 g Ballaststoffe 1,0 g Eiweiß 1,3 g Salz 0,09 g 8 002461 910036

Check Balsamico-Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Balsamico-Creme | Spoonful