Is BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF A DELICIOUS, MOIST SWEET CAKE WITH PERFECTLY RIPENED BANANAS AND TOPPED WITH WALNUT PIECES, BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cultured wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
cultured wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BANANAS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WALNUTS, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN.
Check BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF A DELICIOUS, MOIST SWEET CAKE WITH PERFECTLY RIPENED BANANAS AND TOPPED WITH WALNUT PIECES, BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF A DELICIOUS, MOIST SWEET CAKE WITH PERFECTLY RIPENED BANANAS AND TOPPED WITH WALNUT PIECES, BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


