Is BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF A DELICIOUS, MOIST SWEET CAKE WITH PERFECTLY RIPENED BANANAS AND TOPPED WITH WALNUT PIECES, BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BANANAS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WALNUTS, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF A DELICIOUS, MOIST SWEET CAKE WITH PERFECTLY RIPENED BANANAS AND TOPPED WITH WALNUT PIECES, BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF A DELICIOUS, MOIST SWEET CAKE WITH PERFECTLY RIPENED BANANAS AND TOPPED WITH WALNUT PIECES, BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF | Spoonful