Is Original Foods Slices Bannoffe Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- milk powder
- cream
- butter
- milk
- condensed milk
- white compound chocolate
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel (30%) (Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Golden Syrup, Salt), Sugar, Reconstituted Egg, Rice Flour, White Compound Chocolate (6%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Food Acid (330)), Vegetable Oil, Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Milk Powder, Dark Choc Flake (0.9%) (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin), Maltodextrin, Raising Agents (450, 500), Stabilisers (415, 412), Natural Colour (150a), Salt, Natural Flavours (Banana)
Check Original Foods Slices Bannoffe Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Foods Slices Bannoffe Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice


